Back to Home

Mightex · Polygon pattern illuminators

Polygon1000-DI

Dual-input DMD pattern illuminator that accepts both a 3 mm liquid lightguide and an SMA fiber, so LED and laser sources can share one Polygon.

Optical input
Lightguide and SMA fiber
Wavelength range
350–1000 nm (lightguide), 400–1000 nm (fiber)
Max. frame rate
up to 6,600 fps (1-bit)
Pattern memory
up to 2,000 patterns
1 part number1 technical document

Your enquiry

Part number DSI-K3-DI20

Discuss my setup

Quotation-based: tell us about the setup and we prepare a quotation for it.

Manufactured by Mightex. Precisometer is a Mightex distribution partner: we quote, integrate and support Mightex products, with in-person support in the Netherlands and Belgium.

Choose this when…

  • You want to switch between an LED on a liquid lightguide and a laser on an SMA fiber without changing the Polygon.

Based on: Polygon brochure (2025).

From Mightex

About the Polygon1000-DI

The -DI model combines both optical inputs: a 3 mm-core liquid lightguide (350–1000 nm) and an SMA-connectorized fiber patch cord (400–1000 nm). It suits experiments that switch between LED and laser illumination, including optogenetics and high-intensity work.

Features

  • Accepts a 3 mm-core liquid lightguide and an SMA-connectorized fiber patch cord
  • Compatible with LED and laser sources
  • Wavelength range: lightguide input 350–1000 nm, SMA fiber input 400–1000 nm
  • Illuminates multiple regions of interest of any shape or size at the same time, with control of the start, duration and intensity of each pattern.
  • Grey levels can be configured to stimulate at different intensities across the field of view.
  • Stores up to 2,000 patterns in on-board memory and switches patterns at up to 6.6 kHz.
  • Pattern upload as fast as 4 ms per frame, for real-time projection and closed-loop experiments.
  • TTL input and output triggers (BNC) for synchronisation with cameras, light sources and electrophysiology equipment; TCP/IP control is available through PolyScan Pro.
  • Couples into the infinity path of upright and inverted microscopes through microscope-specific adaptors (sold separately), and integrates with the OASIS systems.

Applications listed by Mightex

  • Optogenetics, from cell culture and organoids to tissue slices and in vivo studies
  • Photopatterning, surface micropatterning and 3D biofabrication
  • Voltage imaging (restricting illumination to regions of interest)
  • Retinal tissue studies (photoreceptor stimulation)
  • Maskless photolithography for microfluidics
  • Structured illumination
  • Photo-isolation chemistry (DNA uncaging, gene regulation)
  • Optoelectronic tweezers

Specifications

Technical specifications

Model overview
ParameterPolygon1000-DI
Part numberDSI-K3-DI20
Optical inputs3 mm-core liquid lightguide and SMA-connectorized fiber
Compatible sourcesLED and laser sources
Wavelength range, lightguide input350–1000 nm
Wavelength range, SMA fiber input400–1000 nm
Field of view and resolution, liquid lightguide input. Projection area with a 1X objective; divide by the objective magnification for the field and pixel size at the specimen.
Field of viewDimensionLeicaNikonOlympusZeiss
StandardHeight (mm)6.26.25.55.1
StandardWidth (mm)9.99.98.98.1
StandardDiagonal (mm)11.611.610.59.6
StandardPixel size (µm)7.67.66.96.3
Large (front tube sold separately)Height (mm)12.412.41110.2
Large (front tube sold separately)Width (mm)19.819.817.816.2
Large (front tube sold separately)Diagonal (mm)23.223.22119.2
Large (front tube sold separately)Pixel size (µm)15.215.213.812.6
Field of view and resolution, multimode fiber input (circular field). Projection area with a 1X objective; divide by the objective magnification for the field and pixel size at the specimen.
Field of viewDimensionLeicaNikonOlympusZeiss
StandardDiameter (mm)12.412.41110.2
StandardPixel size (µm)15.215.213.812.6
Control and timing (all Polygon1000 models)
ParameterValue
Maximum frame rate (1-bit)up to 6,600 fps
Input triggerTTL, BNC connector
Input trigger delay50 µs
Output triggerTTL, BNC connector
Output trigger delayUser programmable
Software, system and communication (all Polygon1000 models)
ParameterValue
SoftwareMightex PolyScan4 included
Third-party software supportNikon NIS-Elements; Micro-Manager
Operating systemWindows XP, Vista, 7, 8, 10 and 11
InterfaceUSB2.0 and USB3.0
Power supply5 Vdc, 3 A input
Screen resolution1,366 × 768 or higher

Reproduced from Mightex (official page), retrieved 2026-10-15.

Ordering and integration

What you need with it

Required, ordered separately

Options and companions

Notes from Mightex

  • Focus readjustment may be needed when using two wavelengths that are more than 350 nm apart.

Combining this with other equipment? Ask for an integration check.

Downloads

Technical documents

Build your experiment

Patterned photostimulation on a microscope

Conceptual workflowFollows the three selection steps in Mightex’s Polygon guide (wavelength, Polygon model, microscope adaptor), with control added from the PolyScan page. It is not a verified configuration: we check how the parts fit your equipment before quoting.

  1. 1

    Light source

    Pick the wavelength for your opsin or chemistry, in the format the Polygon input accepts.

  2. 2

    Patterning

    The Polygon model follows from the source: lightguide, fiber, both, or ultra-high contrast.

  3. 3

    Microscope coupling

    An adaptor for your microscope make and model; an expander if the port is shared.

  4. 4

    Control and acquisition

    Software, triggering and a camera for calibration and imaging.

View enquiry list

Sources