Back to Home

Mightex · Polygon pattern illuminators

Polygon1000-G

DMD pattern illuminator with a 3 mm-core liquid lightguide input. It works with any light source from 350 to 1000 nm, and an add-on front tube enlarges the field of view.

Optical input
3 mm liquid lightguide
Wavelength range
350–1000 nm
Max. frame rate
up to 6,600 fps (1-bit)
Pattern memory
up to 2,000 patterns
1 part number1 technical document

Your enquiry

Part number DSI-K3-000

Discuss my setup

Quotation-based: tell us about the setup and we prepare a quotation for it.

Manufactured by Mightex. Precisometer is a Mightex distribution partner: we quote, integrate and support Mightex products, with in-person support in the Netherlands and Belgium.

Choose this when…

  • Your light source has a liquid lightguide output (LED, lamp or laser), or you work below 400 nm: Mightex recommends the Polygon1000-G for UV applications.
  • You want the option of a larger field of view through the add-on front tube.

Based on: Polygon brochure (2025); Mightex bioscience catalogue, 9th edition, Polygon selection guide.

How it differs from related patterned illumination

Values this page lists that its neighbours in “Polygon pattern illuminators” do not.

  • Light source: Lamp

From Mightex

About the Polygon1000-G

The Polygon projects user-defined light patterns into the infinity path of a microscope with a digital micromirror device (DMD): each micromirror is switched on or off to send light to, or away from, its spot in the field of view, so any number of regions can be illuminated at once.

The -G model takes its light from a standard 3 mm-core liquid lightguide, so LED, laser or lamp sources with a lightguide output can be used. Interchangeable front tubes trade resolution for a larger field of view.

Features

  • Accepts a 3 mm-core liquid lightguide input
  • Can be used with any light source
  • Wavelength range 350–1000 nm
  • Add-on front tube available for a large field of view
  • Illuminates multiple regions of interest of any shape or size at the same time, with control of the start, duration and intensity of each pattern.
  • Grey levels can be configured to stimulate at different intensities across the field of view.
  • Stores up to 2,000 patterns in on-board memory and switches patterns at up to 6.6 kHz.
  • Pattern upload as fast as 4 ms per frame, for real-time projection and closed-loop experiments.
  • TTL input and output triggers (BNC) for synchronisation with cameras, light sources and electrophysiology equipment; TCP/IP control is available through PolyScan Pro.
  • Couples into the infinity path of upright and inverted microscopes through microscope-specific adaptors (sold separately), and integrates with the OASIS systems.

Applications listed by Mightex

  • Optogenetics, from cell culture and organoids to tissue slices and in vivo studies
  • Photopatterning, surface micropatterning and 3D biofabrication
  • Voltage imaging (restricting illumination to regions of interest)
  • Retinal tissue studies (photoreceptor stimulation)
  • Maskless photolithography for microfluidics
  • Structured illumination
  • Photo-isolation chemistry (DNA uncaging, gene regulation)
  • Optoelectronic tweezers

Specifications

Technical specifications

Model overview
ParameterPolygon1000-G
Part numberDSI-K3-000
Optical input3 mm-core liquid lightguide
Compatible sourcesAny light source
Wavelength range350–1000 nm
Illumination field of view and resolution, 3 mm liquid lightguide input. Projection area with a 1X objective; divide by the objective magnification for the field and pixel size at the specimen.
Field of viewDimensionLeicaNikonOlympusZeiss
StandardHeight (mm)6.26.25.55.1
StandardWidth (mm)9.99.98.98.1
StandardDiagonal (mm)11.611.610.59.6
StandardPixel size (µm)7.67.66.96.3
Large (front tube sold separately)Height (mm)12.412.41110.2
Large (front tube sold separately)Width (mm)19.819.817.816.2
Large (front tube sold separately)Diagonal (mm)23.223.22119.2
Large (front tube sold separately)Pixel size (µm)15.215.213.812.6
Control and timing (all Polygon1000 models)
ParameterValue
Maximum frame rate (1-bit)up to 6,600 fps
Input triggerTTL, BNC connector
Input trigger delay50 µs
Output triggerTTL, BNC connector
Output trigger delayUser programmable
Software, system and communication (all Polygon1000 models)
ParameterValue
SoftwareMightex PolyScan4 included
Third-party software supportNikon NIS-Elements; Micro-Manager
Operating systemWindows XP, Vista, 7, 8, 10 and 11
InterfaceUSB2.0 and USB3.0
Power supply5 Vdc, 3 A input
Screen resolution1,366 × 768 or higher

Reproduced from Mightex (official page), retrieved 2026-10-15.

Ordering and integration

What you need with it

Required, ordered separately

Options and companions

Notes from Mightex

  • Focus readjustment may be needed when using two wavelengths that are more than 350 nm apart.

Combining this with other equipment? Ask for an integration check.

Downloads

Technical documents

Build your experiment

Patterned photostimulation on a microscope

Conceptual workflowFollows the three selection steps in Mightex’s Polygon guide (wavelength, Polygon model, microscope adaptor), with control added from the PolyScan page. It is not a verified configuration: we check how the parts fit your equipment before quoting.

  1. 1

    Light source

    Pick the wavelength for your opsin or chemistry, in the format the Polygon input accepts.

  2. 2

    Patterning

    The Polygon model follows from the source: lightguide, fiber, both, or ultra-high contrast.

  3. 3

    Microscope coupling

    An adaptor for your microscope make and model; an expander if the port is shared.

  4. 4

    Control and acquisition

    Software, triggering and a camera for calibration and imaging.

View enquiry list

Sources