Back to Home

Color · Deep-sky cooled

SkyEye45AC Plus

Sensor
Sony IMX366C Color CMOS
Sensor Type
Color CMOS
Resolution
44.72 MP (8192x5460)
Pixel Size
4.40 µm
Frame Rate
8.2 fps
Cooling
Dual-stage TEC, -35/-40°C
SkyEye45AC Plus

Complete Specifications

Sensor & Imaging

Sensor & Imaging
SensorSony IMX366C Color CMOS
Sensor TypeColor CMOS
Sensor Size35.9x23.9mm (43.27mm)
Resolution44.72 MP (8192x5460)
Pixel Size4.40 µm
Shutter TypeNot published
Peak QE>80%
Spectral Range380-690nm
Sensor Diagonal43.27mm

Performance

Performance
Frame Rate8.2 fps
ADC14-bit
Dynamic Range81.66dB
Read Noise6.03-3.57e- (LCG); 1.35-0.88e- (HCG)
Full Well73ke- (14.9ke-@HCG)
Maximum ROI Frame Rate74.0fps
Maximum SNR48.6dB
Frame Buffer512MB

Interface & Connectivity

Interface & Connectivity
InterfaceUSB 3.0 / USB 2.0

Cooling & Mechanical

Cooling & Mechanical
MountM54×0.75
CoolingDual-stage TEC, -35/-40°C
Power Supply12V/5A (3A minimum)
DimensionsΦ89×117mm
Weight0.785kg
Back Focal Distance17.5/12.5mm
Protective WindowIR/AR

Other Published Specifications

Other Published Specifications
ModelSkyEye45AC Plus
StatusCurrent
ApplicationDeep-sky cooled
Accessory USB Hub4 × USB 2.0; 1 × USB 3.0

Technical Files & Images

Selection parameterSkyEye45AC Plus (current)SkyEye24AC PlusSame Cooled astronomy cameras with USB hub seriesSkyEye26AC PlusSame Cooled astronomy cameras with USB hub seriesSkyEye26AM PlusSame Cooled astronomy cameras with USB hub series
SensorSony IMX366C Color CMOSSony IMX410C Color CMOSSony IMX571C Color CMOSSony IMX571M Monochrome CMOS
Image typeColorColorColorMonochrome
Resolution44.72 MP (8192x5460)24 MP (6064x4040)26 MP (6224x4168)26 MP (6224x4168)
Pixel size4.40 µm5.94 µm3.76 µm3.76 µm
Published QE>80%>80%>80%>91%
Read noise6.03-3.57e- (LCG); 1.35-0.88e- (HCG)4.48-1.95e- (LCG); 0.68-0.3e- (HCG)2.6-1.14e- (LCG); 1.18-0.79e- (HCG)2.27-1.41e- (LCG); 1.16-0.77e- (HCG)
Frame / line rate8.2 fps14.5 fps14.0 fps14.0 fps
InterfaceUSB 3.0 / USB 2.0USB 3.0 / USB 2.0USB 3.0 / USB 2.0USB 3.0 / USB 2.0
Cooling / shutterDual-stage TEC, -35/-40°CDual-stage TEC, -35/-40°CDual-stage TEC, -35/-43°CDual-stage TEC, -35/-43°C