Back to Home

Monochrome · Industrial Camera/Analytical Imaging

I3CMOS06300KMA

Sensor
Sony IMX178LLJ
Resolution
6.3 MP (3072×2048)
Pixel Size
2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Frame Rate
58.7 fps @ 3072×2048; 59.5 fps @ 1536×1024
Interface
USB3.0
I3CMOS06300KMA

Complete Specifications

Sensor & Imaging

Sensor & Imaging
SensorSony IMX178LLJ
Effective Pixels / Resolution6.3 MP (3072×2048)
Shutter TypeRolling Shutter
Color TypeMonochrome
Pixel Size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Sensor Size7.37 mm × 4.92 mm
Diagonal1/1.8" (8.86 mm)
Resolution6.3 MP (3072×2048)

Performance

Performance
Frame Rate (Full Resolution)58.7 fps @ 3072×2048; 59.5 fps @ 1536×1024
Exposure Time17 µs ~ 15 s
Dynamic Range71 dB
Bit Depth8/12-bit
Sensitivity760 mV
Frame Rate58.7 fps @ 3072×2048; 59.5 fps @ 1536×1024

Interface & Connectivity

Interface & Connectivity
Data InterfaceUSB3.0
GPIO1 opto-isolated input, 1 opto-isolated output, 1 non-isolated I/O port
InterfaceUSB3.0

Cooling & Mechanical

Cooling & Mechanical
Lens MountC-mount
Dimensions33 mm × 33 mm × 33 mm
Weight70 g
Power SupplyUSB3.0 interface powered
Operating Temperature / Humidity10 °C to +50 °C / 20% to 80% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature / Humidity30 °C to +70 °C / Available on request

Other Published Specifications

Other Published Specifications
ModelI3CMOS06300KMA
Operating SystemWindows/Linux/macOS/Android multi-platform SDK (native C/C++, C#/VB.NET, Python, Java, DirectShow, Twain, etc.)
CertificationCE/FCC

Technical Files & Images

Selection parameterI3CMOS06300KMA (current)E3CMOS06300KMASame IMX178 sensorE3CMOS06300KPASame IMX178 sensorE3ISPM06300KPASame IMX178 sensor
SensorSony IMX178LLJIMX178 (M,RS)IMX178 (C,RS)IMX178 (C,RS)
Image typeMonochromeMonochromeColorColor
Resolution6.3 MP (3072×2048)6.3M (3072×2048)6.3M (3072×2048)6.3M (3072×2048)
Pixel size2.4 µm × 2.4 µm2.4 µm × 2.4 µm2.4 µm × 2.4 µm2.4 µm × 2.4 µm
Frame / line rate58.7 fps @ 3072×2048; 59.5 fps @ 1536×102430 fps @ 3072×2048; 50 fps @ 1536×102415 fps @ 3072×2048; 26 fps @ 1536×102430 fps @ 3072×2048; 38 fps @ 1536×1024
InterfaceUSB3.0USB3.0USB3.0USB3.0
Cooling / shutterRolling ShutterRolling ShutterRolling ShutterRolling Shutter
Compare all IMX178 cameras