Back to Home

Monochrome · Scientific Camera

sMAX04BM

Sensor
GSENSE2020BSI (sCMOS)
Resolution
4.2 MP (2048×2048)
Pixel size
6.5 µm × 6.5 µm
Published QE
95%@560nm
Read noise
0.97e- (HDR 11HL)
Cooling
Below room temperature 40 degrees Celsius
sMAX04BM

QE & Performance Curves

Published curves (1)
GSENSE2020BSI quantum-efficiency curve — sMAX04BM manual
GSENSE2020BSI quantum-efficiency curve — sMAX04BM manual

Complete Specifications

Sensor & Imaging

Sensor & Imaging
SensorGSENSE2020BSI (sCMOS)
Shutter TypeRolling shutter / global reset
Color TypeMonochrome
Resolution4.2 MP (2048×2048)
Sensor Size13.31 mm × 13.31 mm
Sensor Diagonal4/3" (18.82 mm)
Pixel Size6.5 µm × 6.5 µm

Published Performance

sMAX04BM manual · p. 5
Published Performance
Spectral range200nm - 1100nm
Memory512MB (4Gb)
Conversion gain — 11bit1.03
Conversion gain — 12bit0.42(HCG) 13.33(LCG)
Conversion gain — 12bit CMS0.43
Conversion gain — 12bit Global reset0.44(HCG) 1.92(LCG)
Conversion gain — HDR 11HL0.58
Conversion gain — HDR 12HL0.54
Dynamic Range — 11bit61.38dB
Dynamic Range — 12bit59.73dB(HCG) 67.17dB(LCG)
Dynamic Range — 12bit CMS64.12dB
Dynamic Range — 12bit Global reset58.63dB(HCG) 61.27dB(LCG)
Dynamic Range — HDR 11HL91.83dB
Dynamic Range — HDR 12HL86.02dB
Read Noise — 11bit1.69e-
Read Noise — 12bit1.72e-(HCG) 23.25e-(LCG)
Read Noise — 12bit CMS1.07e-
Read Noise — 12bit Global reset2.08e-(HCG) 6.62e-(LCG)
Read Noise — HDR 11HL0.97e-
Read Noise — HDR 12HL1.78e-
Full Well Charge — 11bit1.98ke-
Full Well Charge — 12bit1.67ke-(HCG) 53.07ke-(LCG)
Full Well Charge — 12bit CMS1.71ke-
Full Well Charge — 12bit Global reset1.78ke-(HCG) 7.66ke-(LCG)
Full Well Charge — HDR 11HL37.85ke-
Full Well Charge — HDR 12HL35.56ke-
SNR — 11bit32.97dB
SNR — 12bit32.22dB(HCG) 47.25dB(LCG)
SNR — 12bit CMS32.34dB
SNR — 12bit Global reset32.49dB(HCG) 38.85dB(LCG)
SNR — HDR 11HL45.78dB
SNR — HDR 12HL45.51dB
Sensitivity1.1x10^8e-/((W/m2).s)@550nm
Dark currentTypical: 0.45e-/s/pix@ -30°C die temp
Quantum Efficiency95%@560nm
Exposure time range12us-300s
Gain Range1x – 21x
Binning modeSoftware 2x2, 3x3. 4x4, Hardware FPGA 2x2

Published Data Format & Cooling

sMAX04BM manual · p. 6
Published Data Format & Cooling
Data FormatMono 11 / Mono 12 / Mono 16
Cooling temperature differenceBelow room temperature 40 degrees Celsius

Published Readout Modes

sMAX04BM manual · p. 6
Published Readout Modes
Pixel formatSensor operating modeHCG/LCG switchingModel support
RAW8ADC 11bit√√
RAW8ADC 11bit High Speed××
RAW11ADC 11bit√√
RAW11ADC 11bit High Speed××
RAW12ADC 12bit√√
RAW122-CMS×√
RAW12Global Reset√√
RAW16 (HDR 11HL)ADC 11bit×√
RAW16 (HDR 12HL)ADC 12bit×√

Performance

Performance
Frame Rate72.5 fps @ 2048×2048; 72.5 fps @ 1024×1024
Exposure Time12 µs ~ 1 h
Bit Depth8-bit / 11-bit / 12-bit / 16-bit
Dynamic Range61.38 dB (11-bit); 59.73 dB (HCG, 12-bit) / 67.17 dB (LCG, 12-bit); HDR 91.83 dB (11HL) / 86.02 dB (12HL)
Sensitivity1.1×10⁸ e⁻/((W/m²)·s) @ 550 nm

Interface & Connectivity

Interface & Connectivity
GPIO1 opto-isolated input, 1 opto-isolated output, 2 non-isolated I/O ports
Data InterfaceUSB 3.0
InterfaceUSB 3.0

Cooling & Mechanical

Cooling & Mechanical
Lens MountC-mount
Power Supply12 V DC
Dimensions80 mm × 80 mm × 101.5 mm
Weight860 g
Operating Temperature30 °C to +60 °C
Operating Humidity20%–80% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature40 °C to +85 °C
Storage Humidity20%–95% (non-condensing)

Other Published Specifications

Other Published Specifications
ModelsMAX04BM
Operating SystemWindows/Linux
CertificationAvailable on request

Technical Files & Images

Technical images (1)
USB3 interface (cooled) outline dimensions
USB3 interface (cooled) outline dimensions
Selection parametersMAX04BM (current)sMAX04BM-CL100Same GSENSE2020BSI sensorsMAX04BM-U100Same GSENSE2020BSI sensorBIGEYE4200KMBSame GSENSE2020BSI sensor
SensorGSENSE2020BSI (sCMOS)GSENSE2020BSI (sCMOS)GSENSE2020BSI (sCMOS)GSENSE2020BSI (M, UV, RS)
Image typeMonochromeMonochromeMonochromeMonochrome
Resolution4.2 MP (2048×2048)4.2 MP (2048×2048)4.2 MP (2048×2048)4.2 MP (2048×2048)
Pixel size6.5 µm × 6.5 µm6.5 µm × 6.5 µm6.5 µm × 6.5 µm6.5 µm × 6.5 µm
Published QE95%@560nm95%@560nm95%@560nm—
Read noise0.97e- (HDR 11HL)0.97e- (HDR 11HL)0.97e- (HDR 11HL)—
Full well37.85ke- (HDR 11HL)37.85ke- (HDR 11HL)37.85ke- (HDR 11HL)—
Frame / line rate72.5 fps @ 2048×2048; 72.5 fps @ 1024×1024108 fps @ 2048×2048; 108 fps @ 1024×102489 fps @ 2048×2048; 100 fps @ 1024×102422 fps @ 2048×2048; 22 fps @ 1024×1024
InterfaceUSB 3.0Camera LinkUSB 3.0USB3.0
Cooling / shutterBelow room temperature 40 degrees CelsiusBelow room temperature 40 degrees CelsiusBelow room temperature 40 degrees CelsiusRolling Shutter
Compare all GSENSE2020BSI cameras